The cows are out, who is liable?
[…] But Oklahoma and many other jurisdictions are fenced-in states, where you have to fence for your livestock.”

Some other examples of fenced-in states are Kansas, Nebraska Arkansas and Missouri. Other states, such as Texas, Colorado, New Mexico, Wyoming, and Montana are considered fenced-out, but many counties have held elections to change the policy to become closed-range counties. Check with your state and county to determine the rules for particular areas. 

As far as Oklahoma’s laws, Reed cited title 4 of section 98 of the Oklahoma statute, which states, “All domestic animals shall be restrained by the owner thereof at all times and seasons on the year from running at large in the State of Oklahoma. Damages caused by the domestic animals trespassing upon lands of another shall be recovered in a manner provided by law.”

“This creates an affirmative duty to keep animals fenced in,” Reed said. “Failure to do so results in trespass and may subject the owner to liability for damages caused by the trespass. That statute imposes what we call strict liability.